Tuesday, 18 October 2005

Xanga Post: Tuesday, October 18, 2005

I haven't posted in a very long time because I've been having some problems at home. Jay and I have been slowly working things out over the last few days, thankfully, and that just hasn't left me with any time or inclination to be around online much. You guys know I love you but I love Jay much, much more. Thanks to everyone who offered their support this last weekend. :)

Things are about to pick up for NaNoWriMo. I'm excited but also a bit scared. Our first meetup is this weekend. I hope someone shows up! Katie's challenged me to a NaNo duel with crafty prizes hanging in the balance. You know it's on...

We had a blast at Club last night. (I don't know why I have to call it Club when we're actually Twmbarlywm Writer's Guild... I guess it's left over from my old Club days). Bernard challenged us with lateral thinking puzzles that totally kicked my ass. Wally beat me at every one. But I kicked his ass at hangman so I take solace in that. (Okay, yeah, we're suppose to be writing but you've gotta have some fun, right!?)

Jay's home tonight! Yay! I'm so excited. (I'll be doing my hair and make-up and everything at work before I leave today, that'll be funny. Lol.) We'll have a few extra hours together and that means a lot.

He was so cute last night. He kept coming upstairs and waking me up. "Babe...I can't find my Battle for Middle Earth cd...." Lol. Then, he came back up because he still couldn't find it so I had to go downstairs and get it for him. Then, he came back upstairs "I'm sorry to bother you again!" because the dvd drive appeared to have disappeared. (It didn't, I was hacking into a game the other day and just forgot to turn everything back on.) So I had to go downstairs and fix everything up so he could play his game again. It was like, "Wondra Vanian, 24 Hour Tech Support." Lol. (Fair enough though...Since I moved his game and messed around with the computer. Lol.)

Anyway, Jay came upstairs last night and he was saying that he loves cuddling into me and things like that and instead of listening to how much he cares, I was thinking about how annoyed I was that he didn't come to bed until almost seven am. And that's partly why we have problems. I need to stop that accusatory way of thinking and listen to the LOVE. And then I'll be a better person and a better wife. I love you, Jay.

Btw, I lost two pounds last week. Horrah for me.

No comments:

Post a Comment